Quantcast
[…] Official notifications have been the subject of several articles in Illinois Leaks. The watchdog group pointed out in a Dec. 11 article that the DuPage Election Commission had violated the election code by publishing notifications more than 30 days before the election on Nov. 8.

While Election Commission Executive Director Robert Saar discounted the effect of the early notification, bond attorneys for two of the four taxing districts expressed concerns that the early notice could invalidate the successful bond measures.

Illinois Leaks pointed to the original text of Election Code 10 ILCS 5/12-5, "For all elections held after July 1, 1999, notice of public questions shall be required only as set forth in this Section or as set forth in Section 17-3 or 19-3 of the School Code. Not more than 30 days nor less than 10 days before the date of a regular election at which a public question is to be submitted to the voters of a political or governmental subdivision, and at least 20 days before an emergency referendum, the election authority shall publish notice of the referendum."

When interviewed by the Daily Herald on Dec. 8, Saar suggested two solutions to the issue: ask for legislation in the General Assembly to approve the early notification or ask a DuPage judge to make a judgment that no harm was done by the early notifications.